Professor Osvaldo Queixinho Moizinho

Kids Jiu Jitsu near Goodyear

Professor Osvaldo Queixinho Moizinho

Osvaldo Augusto Moizinho, commonly known as “Queixinho” is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu black belt who earned the rank while training under the Soul Fighters founding members (Rafael Barbosa, Leandro Escobar, Bruno Mendes and Augusto “Tanquinho”), although he is also known for his time spent as a student and teammate of Caio Terra and as the founder of the Ares JJ team. A Rio de Janeiro native, Queixinho made his name in the sport of jiu-jitsu competing in the United States, where he conquered World and Pan American titles.

Full Name: Osvaldo Augusto Honório Moizinho

Nickname: “Queixinho” means “little chin” in Portuguese. The ironic nickname occurred when Osvaldo was around 14 years old, due to his prominent jawline.

Lineage 1: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Francisco Mansur > Augusto Mendes > Osvaldo Moizinho

Lineage 2: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Francisco Mansor >Alvaro Mansor > Bruno Mendes > Osvaldo Moizinho

Lineage 3: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Carlson Gracie > Crézio de Souza > André Almeida >Leandro Escobar/Rafael Barbosa > Osvaldo Moizinho

Main Achievements:

1st Place IBJJF Pro League Championship (2014)

1st Place IBJJF World No-Gi Championship (2014 / 2015 / 2016 / 2017)

1st Place IBJJF World Masters Championship (2016 / 2017 Master 1)

1st Place IBJJF Pan No-Gi Championship (2012 / 2013 / 2014)

1st Place IBJJF American Nationals (2011 /2013 /2014 / 2015)

1st Place IBJJF American Nationals No-Gi (2012 / 2013 / 2014)

2nd Place IBJJF World Masters Championship (2018 Master 1)

2nd Place IBJJF World No-Gi Championship (2013)

2nd Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2015 / 2016 / 2017)

3rd Place IBJJF World Championship (2016 / 2018)

3rd Place IBJJF European (2013)

3rd Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2014 / 2018 /2019)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

3rd Place IBJJF Brazilian Nationals (2010 brown)

Favorite Position/Technique: Open Guard, De La Riva

Weight Division: Peso Pena (70kg/154lbs)

Team/Association: Ares JJ

Osvaldo “Queixinho” Moizinho Biography

Osvaldo Moizinho was born on the 18th of August, 1986 in Rio de Janeiro – Brazil. Growing up in Tijuca, Osvaldo was introduced to martial arts through judo, when he was 8 years old. Not settling there, Osvaldo tried a variety of combat styles such as luta livre esportiva, muay Thai and boxing before settling in jiu-jitsu.

Jiu-jitsu appeared in Queixinho’s life when he was 16 years of age. He had heard about the sport and having had some judo experience, was very interested to see what it was about. After one of his friends took him to watch a class, Osvaldo’s interest sparked even brighter and he decided to join an academy.

André Terencio was Osvaldo’s first coach. The famous founder of the Brazil 021 team took Queixinho all the way up to brown belt. In 2008 Terencio moved to Chicago, IL – US, and Moizinho chose to join the recently founded Soul Fighters, whose headquarters was in Osvaldo’s “backyard”, the Tijuca neighborhood.

Soul Fighters were a strong new team with fantastic coaches, including the founders Rafael “Formiga” Barbosa, Leandro “Tatu” Escobar as well as brothers Bruno “Tank” and Augusto “Tanquinho” Mendes. These four coaches awarded Queixinho his black belt in 2011.

Three months after receiving his black belt, Osvaldo flew to America, taking part in the Pan American Jiu-Jitsu Championships in Los Angeles. After the tournament, Queixinho was invited to stay by Caio Terra and Samir Chantre. Becoming a professional athlete and competing in the United States grappling circuit brought some of the most fruitful years in Moizinho’s career, as well as worldwide recognition from the media and sports fans.

On January 2015, after taking a position as head jiu-jitsu coach at the Gracie Fighter gym, Osvaldo Moizinho left CTBJJA on good terms, due to the obvious conflict of interests.

Osvaldo "Queixinho" Moizinho | BJJ Heroes

 

 


Request information

Request Information Now!